MEDCHROME MAGAZINE
Home » Anatomy, General Health Issues

Danger Triangle of Face and Related Tips


danger triangle of face Danger Triangle of Face and Related Tips

Also known as

  • Danger area of face
  • Triangle of death of face

Definition and description

It approximately covers the area from the corners of the mouth to the bridge of the nose, including the nose and maxilla. The facial vein is the largest vein of the face with no valves. Deep connections of the facial veins include:

  • A communication between the supraorbital and superior opthalmic veins.
  • With the pterygoid plexus through the deep facial vein which passes backwards over the buccinator.
facial nerve anatomy Danger Triangle of Face and Related Tips

Veins of face and their deep coneections with the cavernous sinus and the pterygoid plexus of veins

The facial vein communicates with the cavernous sinus through these connections. Infections from the face can spread in retrograde direction and cause thrombosis of the cavernous sinus. This is specially likely to occur in the presence of infection in the upper lip and in the lower lip and in the lower part of the nose. Cavernous sinus thrombosis can be serious and needs to be treated immediately. It is easily treated with high doses of antibiotics given intravenously.

For General Understanding

The blood from this area drains to the back of the head and it also meets up with veins at the base of the brain. From there it goes to the cavernous sinus, where all the blood is received. All the blood vessels from this area drain eventually to the brain. Any infections from this area can cause eye and vision problems, headaches, fever, neck stiffness, etc. It can lead to complications like blindness, paralysis of face, meningitis, sepsis and possibly death.

Points to Remember

  • Use a clean tissue to clean something from your nose instead of picking it with fingers. Nasal passage can be cleaned using nasal rinses.
  • Instead of plucking your nose hair, use a nose trimmer.
  • Do not squeeze or pick the pimples or zits in this area. Use emollient jelly instead.
  • Facial piercings may also give problems.

Tags: cavernous sinus, danger area of face, danger triangle of face, facial vein


Last updated: April 11, 2013



Share/Bookmark this!

Leave a reply

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Who wrote this article?

This entry was posted by on July 31, 2010 at 3:41 pm and filed under Anatomy, General Health Issues category.

Blog Authors

BMI Calculator



Calculate calories burnt »

Relevant links

RSS Recent Questions in Medchrome

Recent Comments

RSS Recent Videos in Medchrome

Medchrome Networks

Established in 2009, The Network includes
Pedchrome- Pediatric Health Magazine
Epomedicine- E- Portal of Medicine
Medical tube - Video tube
Answers - Ask medchrome


Ask Medical Questions

Medanswers